Accident Piper PA-32-300 N95RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376226

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Alex Leon Frazier
Registration: N95RA
MSN: 32-7440054
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LOST ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A GRASSY FIELD. AN EXAMINATION SHOWED A COLLAPSED FLEX AIR DUCT FROM THE AIR FILTER TO THE FUEL INJECTOR. A FORTY FIVE DEGREE METAL DUCT WAS NOT INSTALLED BETWEEN THE END OF THE DUCT AND THE FUEL INJECTOR. THE AIR FILTER WAS DIRTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA351

Location