Accident Mooney M20K N5788U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376248

Date:Sunday 15 September 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Nicholas Mendoza
Registration: N5788U
MSN: 25-0852
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO VAN NUYS ARPT AT ABOUT 9500 FT, THE PLT REPORTED TO EDWARDS AFB APCH CONTROL THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING A ROUGH RUNNING ENG. THE PLT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A RADAR VECTOR TO WM J. FOX ARPT, LANCASTER, CA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENG SUSTAINED A TOTAL PWR LOSS. THE PLT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY NEAR ROSAMOND ARPT. THE ENG EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A 'DRILL BIT' REMNANT LODGED IN HE OIL PUMP CAUSING IT TO SIEZE. THE ENG SUSTAINED EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS FOLLOWED BY SEPARATION OF THE CON ROD. A 100-HOUR INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON THE ACFT WITHIN 80 HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE HAD INSPECTED THE SCAVENGE PUMP OIL SCREEN DURING THE INSPECTION. METALURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE DRILL BIT HAD PENETRATED THE OIL SCREEN AND ENTERED INTO THE OIL PUMP. THE ORIGIN OF THE DRILL BIT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE ENG HAD BEEN DISASSEMBLED 180 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BY TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL MOTORS

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA391

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1993 N5788U Baldwin, Gerald E. 2 June Lake, CA w/o

Location