Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2821Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376260

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2821Y
MSN: 32-7940143
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540 K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (W70
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED THE FIELD ON UNICOM FREQUENCY OF 122.8 AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE ACTIVE RWY WAS 31, WITH WIND FROM 040 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS. THE FINAL APPROACH WAS MADE WITH CRAB AND POWER, BUT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF RWY 31, COLLIDING WITH SHRUBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA075

Location