Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8981N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376261

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N8981N
MSN: 32-40865
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-51A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CRASHED ON MOUNTAINSIDE AFTER WX WORSENED. MARGINAL WX HAD BEEN FORECAST & PIREP ADVISED PLT THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA176

Location