Accident Cessna 152 N25590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376279

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lauderdale Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25590
MSN: 15280751
Total airframe hrs:3989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A TOUCH & GO LANDING HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & LANDED IN A MUDDY AREA ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA250

Location