Accident Cessna 172P N54452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376298

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Michigan Flyers Inc
Registration: N54452
MSN: 17274977
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED DURING A HARD LANDING. APRX 1 FOOT OF THE LOWER HALF OF THE FIREWALL WAS WRINKLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA371

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1987 N54452 Univ. Of Michigan Flyers, Inc. 0 Wheeling, IL sub