Accident Cessna 150L N6999G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376299

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6999G
MSN: 15072499
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrilton, AR (KMPJ)
Destination airport:Benton, AR ( M99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AND REMAINED ATTACHED TO HIGH VOLTAGE POWERLINES. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NUMBER THREE CYLINDER CRACKED AND THE TOP COMPRESSION RING ON NUMBER FOUR PISTON WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA209

Location