Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9557K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376300

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aerodrome, Inc.
Registration: N9557K
MSN: 28-769026
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT ABRUPTLY WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 3,500 FEET. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH STANDING CORN DURING THE NIGHT FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE ACDT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LT FUEL TANK, THE LT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RT FUEL TANK WAS FULL. THE PLT SAID BOTH TANKS WERE FULL BEFORE TAKEOFF AND THE MIXTURE WAS AT FULL RICH DURING THE ENTIRE 1 HR, 50 MIN FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA208

Location