Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3801Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376307

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3801Z
MSN: EA-168
Total airframe hrs:457 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST PWR AT 1500 FT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM COMPTON, CA. THE PLT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD AND THE ACFT CONTACTED A CONCRETE CURB. THE ENG HAD A BEECH MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 2033 COMPLETED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WHICH MODIFIED THE FUEL SYSTEM. TESTS OF THE VARIABLE ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CONTROLLER DISCLOSEDTHAT THE ALPHA ANGLE WAS SET AT 10 TO 11 DEGS OVER THE LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA384

Location