Accident Cessna 182N N92240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376309

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:David Smith
Registration: N92240
MSN: 18260108
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly, CO (KO8)
Destination airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES, A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HE THEN DECIDED TO LAND ON THE ROAD AND NOT CONTINUE TO ALAMOSA. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND TESTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL REPORTED THE PLT APPEARED INTOXICATED UPON THEIR ARRIVAL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PLT REFUSED TO SUBMIT TO A BLOOD ALCOHOL TEST. IT WAS ALSO DISCOVERED THE PLT WAS AQUAINTED WITH PERSONS WHO RESIDED IN A FARM HOUSE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTE08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTE08

Location