Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N1373P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37631

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Joseph Buzo
Registration: N1373P
MSN: 23-423
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (DET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEVELOPED A SMALL OIL LEAK DURING A X-COUNTRY flight. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE TO CONSERVE OIL EVEN THOUGH THE OIL PRESSURE WAS STILL IN THE NORMAL RANGE. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFTS AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER STALLING WITH THE POWER STILL RETARDED TO IDLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OIL LEAK WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO INTERFERE WITH NORMAL OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33494