Serious incident Cessna 172P N65798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376310

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Village Aviation
Registration: N65798
MSN: 17275894
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Scammon Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scammon Bay, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE TAXIWAY BECAUSE IT ALIGNED INTO THE WIND. AFTER TAKEOFF AND ACCELERATING TO CLIMB AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE'S CONTROLS FELT MUSHY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ROAD/TAXIWAY. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND FORCED THE PILOT TO LAND IN A SWAMPY LAKE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THERE IS NO WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY LOCATED AT SCAMMON BAY, ALASKA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85IA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85IA172

Location