Accident Conover's STEEN SKYBOLT N200FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376312

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Conover's STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Forrest Conover
Registration: N200FC
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strasburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DURING LANDING BY A WITNESS WHO SAID THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED ONCE BEFORE NOSING OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION ON THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RT LANDING GEAR WAS WRAPPED TIGHT WITH WEEDS THAT BORDERED THE SIDE. THESE WEEDS WERE 3 TO 4 FT HIGH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY BUT DUE TO RESTRICTED FOWARD VISIBILITY DURING THE FLARE HE MUST HAVE DRIFTED TO THE RT ENOUGH TO CONTACT THE WEEDS WITH THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTE09

Location