Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N598Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376313

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N598Y
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opp, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Samson, AL (0J7)
Destination airport:Samson, AL (OJ7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A PULL-UP AND TURNAROUND AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, THE ENG GAVE OFF SMOKE AND LOST PWR. THE PLT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD WHICH CONTAINED 6 TO 8 FT TALL VEGETATION. THE ACFT TRAVELLED APRX 100 FT THEN NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE IMPELLER BEARING FAILED, ALLOWING THE IMPELLER TO CONTACT THE REAR CASING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LKG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LKG09

Location