Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8864N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376318

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8864N
MSN: 28-25725
Total airframe hrs:3614 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Underwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mercer, ND
Destination airport:Beulah, ND (95D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLT ON THE RETURN FLT FROM PICKING THE ACFT UP AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AS THE ACFT SLOWED TO 90 MPH DURING SLOW FLT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE PWR AT WHICH TIME THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ENG WAS OPERATING AT IDLE PWR WHEN THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE FROM AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED CARB HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING THE PWR REDUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR SLOW FLT OR DURING S-TURN MANEUVERS WHICH HE PERFORMED EARLIER. THE TEMP WAS 62 DEGS F, DEW PNT 60 DEGS.NO MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG08

Location