Accident Cessna 172P N52456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376319

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52456
MSN: 17274530
Total airframe hrs:1112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING HIS APPROACH TO LDG HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE A/C. THE A/C STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GRD HARD CAUSING SUBST DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1983 N52456 Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location