Accident Cessna 152A N4976A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376322

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152A
Owner/operator:Post Mills Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4976A
MSN: A1520923
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Post Mills, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REVIEWING AIR MANEUVERS, A NORMAL APCH WAS MADE TO LAND ON RWY 22. THE ACFT LANDED ON ALL 3 WHEELS & BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, THEN IT WENT TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. WHILE THE PLT WAS TURNING RIGHT TO AVOID TREES & TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING & NOSE WHEEL COLLIDED WITH THE RWY. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA232