Accident Piper PA-28-161 N421GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376323

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alladin Aviation
Registration: N421GS
MSN: 28-7816245
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN ON A LOCAL FLT. THE PAX INDICATED THAT THE PLT WAS FLYING BELOW THE CLOUDS AND CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE MTN TO AVOID THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA380

Location