Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8015X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376324

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Venice Flying Service
Registration: N8015X
MSN: 28-8216079
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE RETURNING TO VENICE FROM MARATHON,THE ACFT STARTED TO LOSE POWER. HE SWITCHED TANKS BUT THE PROBLEM CONTINUED. HE NOTIFIED FORT MYERS APCH HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS AND WHEN THE POWER DETERIORATED TO 1600 RPM, HE ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT IN CHOROLOSEE BAY ABOUT 200 YARDS OFF SHORE IN ABOUT 3 FT OF WATER. AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE BAY, AN ENG TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED, IT REVEALED; THE NUMBER ONE CYL INTAKE VALUE WAS TULIPED, THE CYL AND TOP OF THE PISTON WERE CLEAN INDICATING THAT A LOSS OF COMPRESSION AND DETONATION HAD OCCURRED IN THAT CYL, EXPLAINING THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA244