Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376329

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27902
MSN: 31-7952037
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York City, NY (LGA
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE GEAR COLLAPSE AFTER CONTACTING A RWY LIGHT AND A TAXIWAY SIGN DURING A LANDING ROLL. THEFLT DEPARTED LA GUARDIA ARPT 230 LBS OVER THE 7000 PLD MAX GROSS WEIGHT OF THE ACFT AND AT LEAST 1 INCH AFT OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT. DURING THE ONE HOUR AND THIRTY FIVE MINUTE FLT TO NORFOLK, VA, THE 60 GALLON OF FUEL USED DECREASED THE WEIGHT OF THE ACFT TO 6870 BLS, HOWEVER, THE COMPUTED CG WAS STILL 1/2 INCH AFT OF THE LIMIT. THIS WAS RECONFIRMED BY THE PLT'S STATEMENT THAT HE WOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RESPOND TO THE ACFT VEERING TO THE RIGHT IN A QUICKER MANNER IF THE NOSE WHEEL HAD BEEN ABLE TO BE LOWERED TO THE PAVEMENT SOONER TO AID WITH NOSE WHEEL STEERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA073

Location