Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7991P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376330

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7991P
MSN: 24-3230
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR & PERFORMED A GEAR-UP LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR DOOR WAS RESTRICTING THE MOVEMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER REPAIR OF THE LANDING GEAR DOOR ATTACHMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA268

Location