Accident Aeronca 7AC N84046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376331

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84046
MSN: 7AC2733
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT ON LANDING AS THE TAILWHEELCONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT SHEARING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL STEERING ENTERING ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY ADLUSTED/INSTALLED WHICH LEFT THE TAILWHEEL LOCKED IN SUCH A MANNER SO AS TO PRODUCED A SWERVING MOMENT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA245