Accident Cessna 182N N9229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376333

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Red Tail Aviation
Registration: N9229
MSN: 18269138
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:Hite, UT ( 3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 8500 MSL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA COVERED BY SAGE BRUSH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFTNOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE NO. 2 PISTON HAD FAILED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED APPX 1495 HRS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA235

Location