Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9950B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376334

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9950B
MSN: 28-3827
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Demming, TX (KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STOP AT THE AIRPORT WAS A PLANNED FUEL STOP ON A FLT FROM CONROE, TX TO BULLHEAD CITY, AZ. THE FLT DEPARTED CONTROE,TX ABOUT 12 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MAKE TWO 'HIGH & VERY ERRATIC' ABORTED APPROACHES PRIOR TO IMPACTING IN THE RUN-UP AREA TO THE LT OF THE RWY 17 THRESHOLD, BOUNCING ABOUT 25 FT IN THE AIR AND CRASHING INTO A PARKED A/C. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE WINDS AS 5 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LONG ON THE FIRST APPROACH AND DECIDED TO GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE SAID THAT 'A LARGE TRUCK PASSED UNDERNEATH' THE ACFT ON SHORT FINAL, CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL & 'SUCKED THE ACFT INTO THE GROUND IN A STALLED CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA379

Location