Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8043C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376335

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Economy Aviation Rental
Registration: N8043C
MSN: 28-7690098
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2584 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westbrook, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO KNOWN EYE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. AVAILABLE EVIDENCE REVEALS THAT THE PILOT MOST PROBABLY MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING IN THE REMOTELY LOCATED FIELD AND ROLLED TO A STOP. THE SHERIFF REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE OIL WAS DRAINED ONTO THE GROUND AT THIS POINT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN TAXIED BACK 1300 FEET AND MADE ANOTHER TURN AND STOPPED. THE CONTROLWHEEL WAS FOUND TIED IN THE REAR POSITION WITH THE SEAT BELT. THE PILOT APPARENTLY CLIMBED ONTO THE LEFT WING, OPENED THE THROTTLE BY REACHING THROUGH THE OPENING CREATED BY THE MISSING LEFT COCKPIT WINDOW AND JUMPED OFF ONTO THE GROUND AND APPARENTLY WAS HIT WITH THE LEFT STABILATOR. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED ABOUT 50 YARDS BEFORE VEERING RIGHT INTO ROUGH TERRAIN AND STOPPED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY CALLED THE MITCHELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, REPORTED THE ACCIDENT AND STATED THAT HE WAS INJURED. THE PHONE WHICH HE REPORTEDLY USED WAS LOCATED SEVERAL MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT THEN DISAPPEARED AND HIS WHEREABOUTS IS STILL UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA337

Location