Accident Cessna 177 N30654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376337

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Mt. Vernon Associates, Inc.
Registration: N30654
MSN: 177-01386
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glandorf, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, OH (6G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT THE PROP PITCH BEGAN TO VARY, OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENG BEGAN TO OVERHEAT. A FORCED LANDING ENSUED DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THE #3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD AND CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL WERE BADLY BURNED AND SCARRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA365