Accident Bryan HP-14 N5DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376338

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Bryan HP-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5DB
MSN: 14-26
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT SAILPLANE WAS POSITIONED FOR A TOW IN TALL GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF THE LEFT WING WAS SLOWED BY THE TALL GRASS ALLOWING THE RIGHT WING TO ACCELERATE. THE SAILPLANE YAWED LEFT AND ROLLED LEFT UNTIL 90 DEGREES TO FLIGHT PATH. TOW ROPE DETACHED FROM TOW RING ON GLIDER. GLIDER PITCHED DOWN AND CONTACTED GROUND. FUSELAGE WAS BENT AS GLIDER SLID SIDEWAYS TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA267

Location