Accident Cessna 152 N24867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376339

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24867
MSN: 15280424
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley, WA (WA31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM A 2600 FOOT SOD RUNWAY AS DONE AT ABOUT 40 FEET AGL. THE AIRSTRIP IS SURROUNDED BY HIGH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP TO FULL POWER BY AN A & P MECHANIC THREE DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA206

Location