Accident Piper PA-18-150 N74924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376340

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74924
MSN: 187509098
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1048 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE & ABOUT 15 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE PLT NOTED THAT BOTH THE ENG RPM & THE OIL PRESSURE WERE DECREASING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES & BRUSH NEXT TO A SWAMP. AN EXAM OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA168

Location