Accident Raven AX-9 N4196N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376343

Date:Monday 2 September 1985
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AX-9
Owner/operator:Wiederkehr Balloons Int'l
Registration: N4196N
MSN: 566A-137
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ONE HOUR BALLOON SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL. DURING HIS APPROACH TO LAND IN A CLEAR AREA HE DECIDED THAT HIS FORWARD VELOCITY WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND WITHOUT HITTING HOUSES OR POWERLINES BELOW THE BALLOON. ACCORDING TO HIM HE BURNED FUEL TO ATTEMPT A LEVEL OFF BUT DIDN'T BURN ENOUGH FUEL TO ARREST HIS DESCENT COMPLETELY. THE BALLOON STRUCK A MAPLE TREE AND THE GONDOLA MOMENTARILY BECAME CAUGHT ON A BRANCH. THE BRANCH GAVE WAY AND THE GONDOLA FELL TO THE GROUND HARD ENOUGH TO SERIOUSLY INJURE TWO OF THE SEVEN BALLOON OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA367

Location