Accident Cessna 150-L N18604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376346

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-L
Owner/operator:Flight Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N18604
MSN: 15073979
Total airframe hrs:3837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (MO7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LOST ENGINE POWER AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A ROUGH SOY-BEAN FIELD, IT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEMS WERE INSPECTED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA205

Location