Accident Piper PA-18 105 N323T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376347

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 105
Owner/operator:Aerolina,inc.
Registration: N323T
MSN: 182437
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH & GO LANDING, THE CFR AND PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA264

Location