Accident Stinson 108-2 N9782K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376348

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9782K
MSN: 108-2782
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carpinteria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-C PLEASURE FLT ALL ENG PWR WAS SUDDENLY LOST WHEN THE PLT HEARD A 'LOUD BANG.' THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG ON A POLO FIELD. DURING LDG FLARE THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT. THE RESULTING HARD TOUCHDOWN SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE ACFT'S FRANKLIN ENG REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE'S ACCESSORY CASE. THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT GEAR WAS MISSING. THE FAILURE OF THIS GEAR CONTRIBUTED TO CAUSING OTHER INTERNAL DAMAGE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHETHER THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR WAS THE PRIMARY COMPONENT TO FAIL. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 2620 TOTAL HRS & 520 SMOH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA378

Location