Accident Cessna 172G N3943L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376349

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3943L
MSN: 172-54112
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deepwater, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, MO (H20)
Destination airport:Clinton, MO (84K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CRUSING AT 2,000 FT, 50 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, LOST RPM, AND THEN QUIT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FLD AND THE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE INVESTIGATION, WHICH INCLUDED RUNNING THE ENG TO 1800 RPM, FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA203

Location