Accident Beechcraft A36 N1450R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376350

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:David Ritchie
Registration: N1450R
MSN: E989
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THIS ACFT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG TWICE WITH ACFT BATTERY AND A GROUND PWR UNIT WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE THEN TIED THE TAIL DOWN WITH A ROPE AND HAD STARTED THE ENG. AFTER THE ENG STARTED, THE TIE DOWN ROPE BROKE AND THE ACFT TAXIED BY ITSELF INTO ANOTHER ACFT WHICH WAS PARKED A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA362