Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N2259H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376351

Date:Sunday 1 September 1985
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Kirk Pinar
Registration: N2259H
MSN: 7765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Littleton, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS BALLOON IN HIGH WINDS RESULTING A HARD LDG WHICH THREW HIM OUT OF THE BASKET THE BALLOON THEN BEGAN AN IMMEDIATE ASENT UNTIL A PAX PULLED THE VENT LINE AND THE BALLOON SETTLED RAPIDLY UNTIL IT HIT THE GRD. INJURIES TO PASSENGERS OCCURRED WHEN THE BALLOON STRUCK THE GRD THE 2ND TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA234

Location