Accident Cessna 150M N66550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376352

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Miresse Aircraft, Inc
Registration: N66550
MSN: 15076116
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabash, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sturgis, MI (KIRS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A PLANNED 3 LEG X-COUNTRY. ON THE SECOND LEG, HE BECAME ILL AND WAS LOST FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR. HE DID NOT REFUEL AS HE THOUGH ENOUGH FUEL REMAINED TO RETURN TO WABASH. THE ENG STOPPED ABOUT 7 MILES FROM WABASH. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN IN A FLD AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE FROM AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER FUEL TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1979 N66550 Brown Aviation 1 Hawkinsville, GA non

Location