Accident Cessna 172M N64264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376354

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64264
MSN: 17265137
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoka, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE TURNED FINAL, THE AIRSPEED INCREASED AND HE COULD NOT SLOW DOWN SO THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A LAST MINUTE GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT A CONCRETE FILLED METAL POLE, WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, ACROSS A STREET AND INTO A SOY BEAN FLD WHERE IT NOSED FORWARD TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA202

Location