Accident SZD-45A OGAR N35AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376357

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:SZD-45A OGAR
Owner/operator:Far Corporation
Registration: N35AS
MSN: B771
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:LIMBACH SL 1700 EC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Atkinson, WI (61C
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 40 TO 50 FT AGL. AT THIS TIME, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENG SLOWED DOWN, THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AND DOVE INTO THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED DURING AN ENG EXAMINATION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN ANY SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEP04

Location