Accident Thornhill REPLICA TS-1 N4463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376359

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Thornhill REPLICA TS-1
Owner/operator:Gerald Thornhill
Registration: N4463
MSN: 11-11-18
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:GNOME 9N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marengo, IL (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT IS POWERED BY A ROTARY ENGINE. THRUST IS VARIED BY SHORTING OUT ONE MAGNETO AND VARYING THE FIRING ORDER OF THE CYLINDERS VIA AN ELECTRICAL CAM ARRANGEMENT. THE MIXTURE CONTROL IS LIMITED TO ONLY A FEW SETTINGS. ONE OF WHICH IS LEVEL FLIGHT. FOLLOWING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AT A THRUST SETTING OF 1/2 POWER AND A MIXTURE SETTING FOR LEVEL FLIGHT, THE PILOT PULLED UP INTO A CLIMB. THE ENGINE THEN DIED AND THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A HAY FIELD. THE HAY CAUGHT ON HIS UNDERCARRIAGE AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ENRICHED THE FUEL MIXTURE PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA364

Location