Accident Cessna 182D N707UR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376360

Date:Saturday 31 August 1985
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Henry Patrick Tighe
Registration: N707UR
MSN: 18253149
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Mounment Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING APP TO LDG HE ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS IN SHEER OR WIND DIRECTION CHANGE CAUSING THE A/C TO DROP 4-5 FT ONTO THE R/W RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE A/C.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA238

Location