Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5418F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376362

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:James & Cynthia Cole
Registration: N5418F
MSN: 287790116
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AYM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL TANKS OF FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE FLEW BURNING FUEL FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A FLIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR AND 15 MINUTES, WHEN HE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE STATED THAT HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK BUT THEN SWITCHED IT BACK TO THE LEFT TANK MOMENTS LATER WHEN THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THEENG PERFORMANCE. THE ENG QUIT AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA231

Location