Accident Piper PA-14 N5188H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376363

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Jerry Prevo
Registration: N5188H
MSN: 14506
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2313 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Yakataga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccarthy, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A SANDY/GRAVEL AREA ABOUT 600 FT LONG & 100 FT WIDE WHICH WAS LOCATED BETWEEN HILLS THAT WERE 100 TO 150 FT HIGH. DURING A X-WIND APCH, THE ACFT'S RATE OF DESCENT BEGAN INCREASING. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR HIT A BOULDER & COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT THE TOPS OF THE HILLS, THE X-WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 TO 15 KTS & WAS GUSTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA167