Accident Cessna 150M N63258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376367

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Roger Bunch
Registration: N63258
MSN: 15077209
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3387 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKY)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WHILE ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THE FLT HAD BEEN DELAYED UNTIL MID-AFTERNOON BECAUSE OF MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AT BY THAT TIME THE WINDS HAD PICKED UP. THE STUDENT PLT ALSO REPORTED HAVING LITTLE DUAL EXPERIENCE AND NO SOLO EXPERIENCE WITH X-WIND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LQA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LQA05