Accident Cessna T210 N2251R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376369

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:C.r. Ashworth
Registration: N2251R
MSN: T210-0401
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:(KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THAT THE LND GEAR DOWN LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THE LND GEAR DOORS WERE DAMAGED BY THE SIDE LOADS AND THAT BOTH MAIN LND GEARS WERE EXTENDED BUT NOT LOCKED. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN & LOCKED POSITION. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS NOT DAMAGED WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE MAIN LND GEARS TO BE PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND HYD PRESS TENDING TO HOLD WHEELS IN DOWN POSITION. THE NOSE GEAR EXTENDS AND LOCKS BEFORE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PLT DELAYED EXTENTION OF THE LND GEAR UNTIL NEAR THE FLARE POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA375

Location