Accident Cessna 150G N3240J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376370

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3240J
MSN: 15065940
Total airframe hrs:5632 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:California, MO (80K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND SON WERE ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA198

Location