Accident Cessna T210M N761VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376371

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Jack Law
Registration: N761VV
MSN: 21062561
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camano Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FAILED TO VISUALLY VERIFY THE FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND HE WAS AWARE THAT ONE FUEL GAGE WAS INACCURATE.A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED OVER WATER APRX 30 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION ARPT. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REACH LAND DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. THE ACFT CONTACTED HEDGES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A MECHANIC WHO INSPECTED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED 1 GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED ON BOARD. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA205

Location