Accident Grumman G-164A-450 Ag-Cat N8444K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376374

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A-450 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8444K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Constantine, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FLD. THE PLT STATED THAT AT 30 FT AGL DURING HIS SECOND SWATH RUN THE ENG BACKFIRED AND LOST PWR. HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO LOOSE ALT AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE SUPERCHARGER FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA360