Accident Bellanca 7AC N83725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376378

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Bellanca 7AC
Owner/operator:Gary Gould
Registration: N83725
MSN: 7AC2403
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chetaslina Rvr, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RUN OUT OF RUNWAY AND HE DID NOT REACH MIN FLYING SPEED FOR LIFT OFF. THE TUNDRA RUN WAY CREATED MORE DRAG THAN THE PILOT HAD ANTICIPATED. THE PILOT THEN DEPARTED THR TUNDRA RUNWAY LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CRUSING A GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA164