Accident Cessna 182J N3319F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376379

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3319F
MSN: 18257319
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, PA (58N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH, THE ACFT WAS CONFIGURED WITH FULL FLAPS & WAS TRIMMED FOR 65 KTS. AT ABOUT 150 FEET FROM THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO LAND. MOMENTARILY AFTER THAT, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE ACFT FELL 10 TO 20 FT, IMPACTING THE GROUND APRX 20 TO 30 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING IMPACT, THE NOSE WHEEL WAS TORN FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED ONTO THE RWY, SKIDDED ABOUT 100 FT & NOSED OVER. A WITNESS NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY SAID THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE SLOWER THAN NORMAL & IN A NOSE HIGH SLIP. NO SOUND OF ENG POWER WAS HEARD AS THE ACFT WAS ABOUT TO LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA229

Location